WORK SCHEDULE FOR JULY / AUGUST, 2014

Monday July 14
7:00 PM
Confer Entered Apprentice Degree

Tuesday July 15
6:30 PM
Study Club

Monday July 21
7:00 PM
Confer two Fellowcraft Degrees

Tuesday July 22
6:30 PM
Study Club

Thursday July 24
6:30 PM
Officers & Past Masters dinner – Angelo’s Spaghetti & Pizza House

Monday July 28
6:00 PM
Weekly gathering

Tuesday July 29
6:30 PM
Study Club

Wednesday July 30
7:30 PM
@ Highland Park Lodge #1150 - Election and Installation of new Masters, Wardens and Secretaries Association (MWSA) Officers.  M:.W:. Jerry Martin, 2014 Grand Master of Masons in Texas, to install Officers.

Monday August 4
6:00 PM
Weekly gathering

Tuesday August 5
6:30 PM
Study Club

Monday August 11
6:00 PM
Candidate Examinations and Bulletin Preparation

Tuesday August 12
6:30 PM
STATED MEETING

IN MEMORIAM

Brother Samuel B. Bashour was born in Safita, Syria on February 20, 1920.  He served as a Major in the U.S. Army Medical Corps for two years at Sandia Base in Albuquerque, N.M as the base surgeon before settling in Irving, TX where he practiced surgery for over 30 years.
Brother Bashour petitioned Houston Lodge #1189 for the Degrees in Freemasonry where he was made a Master Mason on November 9th, 1954.  He affiliated with Irving Lodge on July 8th, 1958.  In August 2005 Brother Bashour was approved by the Grand Lodge of Texas to receive the 50 Year Masonic Service Award.  Brother Bashour laid down his working tools on June 14, 2014.

We dedicate this bulletin to the memory of Dr. Sam B. Bashour.  Our prayers are for peace and consolation for his family.

OFFICERS FOR MASONIC YEAR 2014 - 2015

Brethren, please get to know your officers and lend them your support as they provide leadership during this Masonic Year.  Recognize their hard work and the time they spend in order to assure that we can always be proud of this Irving Lodge of ours.

2016 -2017

Carl Roberts, Worshipful Master

Bill Adra, Treasurer

Jim Walters, Secretary . . . . .   (972) 253-5600

Bill Connell, Chaplain

Ron Coats, Senior Warden

Larry Gammill,  Junior Warden            Vicki

Ron Cox,  Senior Deacon                       Kathy

Mark Tilley, Junior Deacon                   Patrice  

Dustin Carter,  Senior Steward

Kurt Fuller, Junior Steward                   Nancy      

Jackie Martin, Master of Ceremonies   Donna

Kevin Kasky, Tiler                                 Tammie


UPCOMING FAMILY NIGHTS

Worshipful Master Tony Head has set aside the following Saturday evenings for Family Night covered dish dinners.

Honor Masonic Widows and Funeral Committee
September 20th

Honor 50 Year Masons (Masonic Service Awards)
October 25th

Lodge Christmas Party
December 20th

Sweetheart’s Dinner
February 7th

Honor Community Builder Award Recipient
March 28th

Honor Golden Trowel Recipient
April 25th

Many other activities are planned.
Watch this newsletter for announcements and updates.